Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 18, 2013

We Respect Your Privacy

Thank you for visiting the Illinois Client Enrollment Services (“ICES”) Web site (the “Site”) operated by MAXIMUS Health Services, Inc. (“MAXIMUS”) for the Illinois Department of Healthcare and Family Services. This Web site, located at www.EnrollHFS.Illinois.gov, is designed to make it easier for you to enroll and interact with Illinois Client Enrollment Services online. It is important for you to trust your privacy is protected when visiting this Web site. This privacy policy is our commitment to you.

This policy covers:

  • Information we collect about you and how we use it
  • Choices you have about how we collect and use your information

This policy does not cover, except as expressly named here:

  • Privacy practices associated with any activities done outside your use of the Site
  • Web sites other than the Site
  • Products and services not available or enabled through the Site

Information We Collect and How We Use It

Most of the Site is available without registering or providing personal information. But, in order to take advantage of some of our Site’s features, such as the enrollment application or online communication, you may be asked to provide personal information.

You give this personal information voluntarily when you:

  • Communicate with the Site or MAXIMUS
  • Enroll online using the Site
  • Send a question or comment

We clearly identify data you must provide so we can deliver the services or information you request. MAXIMUS may ask that you provide the following personal information:

  • First and last name
  • Mailing address (including ZIP/Postal code)
  • County of residence
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Recipient Identification Number (RIN)
  • Last four digits of your Social Security Number
  • Date of birth

It is optional (your choice) whether to give us this information. But if you choose not to give it, some services, such as enrollment, may not be available to you.

Our Web servers also automatically collect and record Web usage data from you when you visit the Site for purposes related to the services we provide on behalf of the Illinois Department of Healthcare and Family Services. If you browse or download information while on the Site, we will keep:

  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address – the number assigned to your computer, not your e-mail address
    → We count unique IP addresses to learn how many visitors go to each Web page during specific times. Counting total visitors helps us decide how, where, or if the page will be delivered in the future.
  • The type of Web browser you used during your visit – for example, Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, or Firefox
    → Web pages do not always display the same on every type or version of Web browser. We use the information about Web browser use to make sure the Site is coded for appropriate access.

We may also collect the following information within secure areas:

  • The Internet domain you visited from (for example, aol.com, if you are connecting from an America Online account)
  • The date and time you access the site
  • The pages, files, documents and links you visit (to improve the options we can provide to you and to make sure that we display our information in a way that suits you)
  • The Internet address of the Web site from which a link to the Site is made
  • The personal identity of users conducting a secure transaction with us

MAXIMUS will collect information from the Web site you are using only for these purposes and for purposes related to the services we provide on behalf of the Illinois Department of Healthcare and Family Services.

Information We Share

The collection of information through this Web site and the disclosure of that information are subject to the provisions of Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) (Public Law 104-191). Except as we state below or as otherwise authorized by law, MAXIMUS will only collect or disclose personal information collected through this Web site if you have agreed to the collection or disclosure of that personal information. Choosing to provide personal information to MAXIMUS, whether we request it or not, constitutes consent to the collection and sharing of the information with the Illinois Department of Healthcare and Family Services for the reasons you shared the information with MAXIMUS, as was reasonably ascertainable from the nature and terms of the disclosure.  You can view the Illinois Department of Healthcare and Family Services Privacy Policy.

MAXIMUS may collect or disclose personal information without your agreement if it is:

  • necessary to perform our statutory duties as authorized by law, or authorized by state or federal statute or regulation;
  • made pursuant to a court order or by law;
  • for the purpose of validating the identity of users;
  • solely for statistical purposes and is in a form that cannot be used to identify any particular person.

MAXIMUS may also disclose personal information to federal or state law enforcement authorities to enforce its rights against unauthorized access or attempted unauthorized access to MAXIMUS information technology assets.

MAXIMUS does not share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties. Your information may be securely shared with the State of Illinois when you enroll or update your case. We may use your information to, among other things:

  • Provide the information or service you request or otherwise respond to your inquiries
  • Improve the content, navigation, and efficiency of the Site
  • Notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy or to other policies that may affect you and your use of the Site

In order to make our Web site better for you, we may use and share with others aggregated or anonymous (not personally identifiable) information that we have collected based on Web usage data, surveys, or statistical information that we have compiled about our users.

Information We Keep

MAXIMUS is required to keep the information collected through this Web site, including personal information that you submit by sending an e-mail or enrolling online, for three (3) years after the end of our contract with the Department of Healthcare and Family Services. To find out more about the rules for keeping information collected through this Web site, please e-mail PrivacyOfficial@maximus.com or mail your questions to the MAXIMUS Privacy Office, 1891 Metro Center Drive, Reston, VA 20190.

Cookies

We may use cookies within areas of the Site that are secured to protect information exchanged with MAXIMUS over the Internet. Cookies are small pieces of information distributed to the browser by Web sites visited. Cookies can be used to track usage patterns, traffic trends and verify identity for the secure exchange of information.  Cookies cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. Cookies from MAXIMUS can only be read by MAXIMUS Web sites. Cookies may be used to store information. For example, they allow future use without having to re-enter information. They are also used to verify identity and allow business to be conducted with a high level of security and privacy. They prevent information from being intercepted when communicating with the Site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site is sent to MAXIMUS and stored in a secure data center. This information is then used to track and analyze visits to the Site. Cookies collected will not be used to create profiles of users or to track Internet usage outside of the Site.

You may set your browser not to accept cookies. You will not be denied access to the Site. However, you may be denied access to certain secure information if cookies are rejected. This is to provide a secure connection and to protect the information you provide. It is important for you to know that MAXIMUS does not use permanent cookies on this Web site. After you navigate to a Web site not operated by MAXMIUS, the cookie will expire. If you return to the Web site, you will receive a new cookie for the duration of that visit.

Security

MAXIMUS, as developer and manager of this Web site, safeguards the integrity of its communications and computing infrastructure. To protect your communications through this Web site, we authenticate, monitor, audit, and encrypt activity. You can tell when you are secure by looking at the location (URL) field. If the URL begins with https:// (instead of http://), the document comes from a secure server. This means your health information cannot be read or deciphered by unauthorized individuals. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day practices of the entire program operating environment. This is part of our continuing commitment to risk management.  Please note, that despite our efforts, no security measures are completely secure.

Children

MAXIMUS is committed to complying fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. If you are under the age of 13, you are not allowed to give us any personally identifying information. We will not use any such information in a database or other data collection activities.

MAXIMUS appreciates your cooperation with this federally mandated requirement. Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information volunteered by children online or by e-mail will be treated the same as information given by an adult.

Links

This Site has links to other Web sites. These include links to Web sites operated by government agencies, nonprofit organizations, and private businesses. When you link to another Web site, you are no longer on a site covered by this privacy policy. You are subject to the privacy policy of that new site.

Reviewing and Correcting Your Information

We try to keep information about you accurate and current. To change or update any personal information maintained by our program, please call us directly at 1-877-912-8880 (TTY: 1-866-565-8576). The call is free.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this privacy policy. When we do, we will also revise the "last updated" date at the top of the privacy policy. Please check the Site from time to time for the most current version of our privacy policy.

Your continued use of the Site after we have notified you of changes as described above means that you have accepted the changes.

General Disclaimer

This policy should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided by MAXIMUS on this Site.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact us.

Phone
1-877-912-8880 (TTY: 1-866-565-8576). The call is free.

E-mail
PrivacyOfficial@maximus.com

(This e-mail address is for privacy related questions only. This e-mail address may not be used for submitting applications or inquiring about application status, etc...)

Mail
MAXIMUS Privacy Office
1891 Metro Center Drive
Reston, VA 20190 USA

Contact Us

Questions?

Call us for more information.
The call is free.

1-877-912-8880
(TTY: 1-866-565-8576)

Hours

Monday to Friday
8 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Free interpretation services.